Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hoarseness of voice

Hi. Have had hoarse to no voice at all for almost 5 or 6 weeks already. Started with a cough with phlegm in the first week. After that phlegm was gone and had dry cough for the next two weeks. On the fourth week, experienced acid reflux one night and made the hoarseness of my voice much worse. Saw an ENT on the 2nd week of hoarseness and did scope of my throat where they saw ulcers on both side of my vocal cord. After that, went to a pulmonologist and was given Zithromax and Prednisone. This made the coughing a bit less. Now after seeing a Gastroenterologist, currently taking something for the acid reflux for the last 4 days. Still worried cause my voice is not getting any better. Am due to biopsy of vocal cord this week. Am 35 years old, male, smoke 1 to 2 packs per day, been smoking since I was 18.
Tue, 29 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

There is a complex of symptoms and signs as you have mentioned.
- The ulcers on or nearby vocal cords can be due to infection, strain or rarely cancer.
- Cancer usually appears as a single ulcer and is painless to start with.
- Hoarseness can be due to many a factors like laryngitis, thickening of vocal cords, strain on muscles that move the vocal cords.
- Acid reflux can enhance the problems.
Since you are already under the proper treatment I would advise you additional treatment.
- Request to add on Domperidone as prescription based medicines to avoid reflux.
- Avoid the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance the symptoms.
- Further management as per the findings of endoscopy and biopsy as you have mentioned.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Laryngitis


Suggest treatment for hoarseness of voice

Hi, There is a complex of symptoms and signs as you have mentioned. - The ulcers on or nearby vocal cords can be due to infection, strain or rarely cancer. - Cancer usually appears as a single ulcer and is painless to start with. - Hoarseness can be due to many a factors like laryngitis, thickening of vocal cords, strain on muscles that move the vocal cords. - Acid reflux can enhance the problems. Since you are already under the proper treatment I would advise you additional treatment. - Request to add on Domperidone as prescription based medicines to avoid reflux. - Avoid the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance the symptoms. - Further management as per the findings of endoscopy and biopsy as you have mentioned. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, ENT & General Surgeon