Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hip pain

Dear Doctor,

My wife 43 years old is suffering from left hip joint problem since last two years and takes continuous treatment. Doctors advised various paths. lab test, x ray, MRI and biopsy also. In Jan 2009 doctors declared hip joint TB but in any paths lab test/ biopsy TB was not seen. I also discussed with team of doctors how you are declared TB without seen in any test. They told that is only idea and start ATT with effect from Jan 2009 to till date but condition is not improving. Pain in hip joint is increasing and movement of left leg is decreasing day by day. She is almost on bed since last six months. I have consulted many other doctors. They checked all previous advice and prescription but can not say any thing except this â??may be TBâ??. Some say for replacement of hip joint but some said it dangerous. Now hip joint gap has reduced in x ray. Kindly give me some solutions.

Regards



Rajneesh

Thu, 5 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear patient
Considering your case there are two possibilities 1. Tuberculosis of hip joint 2. Monoartitular arthritis. Sometimes even after multiple tests and biopsy tuberculosis cannot be confirmed and we start treatment on basis of suspicion. This is more with pulmonary tuberculosis. Since she is taking AKT for many years with no benefit possibility of tuberculosis is less likely or rare case may be multi drug resistant tuberculosis. Now if you have tuberculosis or other type of arthritis ultimate treatment is total joint replacement. Now a days joint replacement is safe and effective in tuberculosis case also. So visit expert arthroplasty surgeon and get it done. It's very useful in pain relief and improve your lifestyle.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


Suggest treatment for hip pain

Dear patient Considering your case there are two possibilities 1. Tuberculosis of hip joint 2. Monoartitular arthritis. Sometimes even after multiple tests and biopsy tuberculosis cannot be confirmed and we start treatment on basis of suspicion. This is more with pulmonary tuberculosis. Since she is taking AKT for many years with no benefit possibility of tuberculosis is less likely or rare case may be multi drug resistant tuberculosis. Now if you have tuberculosis or other type of arthritis ultimate treatment is total joint replacement. Now a days joint replacement is safe and effective in tuberculosis case also. So visit expert arthroplasty surgeon and get it done. It s very useful in pain relief and improve your lifestyle.