Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hip pain and hot flashes

Hi, I have been having severe hip pain with hot flashes and nausea. Last Friday I started having hot flashes and ended up vomiting. Come Saturday I began to have severe hip pain, hurts to put pressure on it, my hot flashes went away until yesterday morning I was back with hot flashes in the morning. Then this morning I continued having hot flashes and feeling nauseated again! Hip pain still remains. I have mild cramping in my lower abdomine. What could be possibly wrong with me? I have searched the web with my symptoms and all that comes up is eptopic pregnancy but I know I m not pregnant I had a tubal ligation 8 1/2 yrs ago! Please help
Fri, 31 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Your symptoms are not particular only to pregnancy. They can also be experienced with hormonal disturbances. The fact that you had a successful tubal ligation goes against the possibility of pregnancy. Yet, in the current scenario, you need to have a proper clinical assessment, get a trans-vaginal sonogram and if you have a missed period, an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres also. The hip pain may be unrelated also. Hope you find this information helpful. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Suggest treatment for hip pain and hot flashes

Hello, Your symptoms are not particular only to pregnancy. They can also be experienced with hormonal disturbances. The fact that you had a successful tubal ligation goes against the possibility of pregnancy. Yet, in the current scenario, you need to have a proper clinical assessment, get a trans-vaginal sonogram and if you have a missed period, an estimation of the serum beta-hCG titres also. The hip pain may be unrelated also. Hope you find this information helpful. Wish you good health.