Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high levels of TSH

Dear Doctor I am a hypothyroid patient which was detected very late. In my first report TSH was approx. 78 & started medicines but still having constipation problem. After sometime I started having high pulse rate (i.e. mostly above 100). Last 3 years all my doctors have tried to find out reason for high pulse rate but were not successful. I was even hospitalised for 5 days for investigation cause my heart beat was more than 150. Now I am just dragging on with my problems & have lost faith that I will feel normal again. I have the following symptoms : feel very weak, constipated, I get cold & cough again & again, have some burning feeling in my body, loss of hair, I get exhausted very quickly, heavyness in chest, Body pain, can t eat spicy food etc. I did not have any health related problem earlier even my doctors have told me that I am not having any heart related problem. My heart specialist had asked to do a thyroid scan to find out if I had infection in thyroid gland but the doctor who was treating me refused to do thyroid scan. But yes many a times my ESR is high & once a doctor told me that some times heart beat is high due infection also. If we think that yes I am having some infection in my body how to find out that where the infection is ? Should I get a thyroid scan done ? In my recent report ESR is 25 (0-20) & TSH is 12.38 (0.3 - 5.0). High TSH shows that I should increase the dose of thyroid tablet. Right now I am taking 50mcg tab for 2 days & 25mcg on the third day. If I increase dose I feel very uneasy & again my pulse goes higher. According to a doctor my thyroid dose is OK she says sometimes TSH also goes high because of infection. We do not have any thyroid history in the family but now my brother is also suffering same things like me & in his first report his TSH was approx. 300. Please help & suggest something to find out some solution. Thanks & Regards                                                                  
Tue, 5 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,

You have high TSH and a lot of symptoms of hypothyroidism. This means that your actual doses of Levothyroxine is not enough for your body's needs. I suggest to increase (gradually) the doses of thyroid hormone replacement therapy 50 mcg everyday and repeat the TSH test after 4 weeks.

About your tachycardia, it can be related to the actual infection but at the same time it can be attributed to a heart condition. For this reason, apart from the treatment of infection (the right antibiotic), it is necessary to consult a local cardiologist. A heart ultrasound can he helpful to check for possible causes that can explain your high heart rate.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Elona Xhardo, Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello,i am female my age is 22 yrs, i have problem with irregular periods then we consult the doctor he suggest to do the test for TSH, we found...

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

I am Graves Disease hyperthyroid, taking 2.5 mg. tapazole daily. For two days I ve been experiencing cold feet, chills, joint pain, nausea, and...

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

46 year old female, resting heart rate 100, BP 132/96, obese, hypothyroid What can I do for severe pain after walking only 15 minutes? Pain is only...

doctor1 MD

i am taking thyrox 25mg, six months back my tsh was 3.91,t3 2.74,t4 0.56 It was 11 two years back ,I am 56 now but thyoid problem started when Iwas...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...