Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high blood pressure

Hi, my mother had sepsis and she had ARF, had to undergo dialysis thrice . her creatinine level was brought back to normal about 1.6. She is diabetic and has high blood pressure about 170-180. She now complains that she sometimes has headache and nausea and this is accompanied by a feeling that her nerves are being internally pulled. Can you please let me know why this happens?
Fri, 14 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your mother symptoms are probably related to high blood pressure values. For this reason, I recommend increasing the doses of anti-hypertensive drugs and try to normalize first her blood pressure values.

If a headache and nausea do not improve after the normalization of blood pressure values, I recommend going to the ER for a brain CT scan.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Creatinine


Suggest treatment for high blood pressure

Hello, Your mother symptoms are probably related to high blood pressure values. For this reason, I recommend increasing the doses of anti-hypertensive drugs and try to normalize first her blood pressure values. If a headache and nausea do not improve after the normalization of blood pressure values, I recommend going to the ER for a brain CT scan. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist