Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high blood pressure and pheochromocytoma

I am having extremely high blood pressure and symptoms of Pheochromocytoma. The 24 hour urine collection test and the Plasma test were positive, with the hormone levels very high. I had a CT scan done of my abdomen and pelvis but it didn t show a tumor. I am still having symptoms and my blood pressure is still very high, even on blood pressure medicine. Could the tumor be somewhere else? Why would the hormone levels be very high if there isn t a tumor? My doctor is doing nothing else for me and I am very confused about all of this.
Mon, 29 Jun 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query.

A high vanylmandelic acid and other metanephrine levels in urine are indicative of pheochromocytoma. It is a tumor that generally arises in the adrenal glands, approximately in 85-90% of cases. However, there is the rest of 10-15% of cases that it can be originated elsewhere in the body, any organ system that has chromaphine tissue. If you have sudden rises of blood pressure, which cannot be controlled by medication, and/or angry reaction from time to time, and/or combining of changing of you face color from pale to red and vice versa, this is probably pheochromocytoma. I would recommend that you proceed further with a total body scan and have the above mentioned urine tests done again. Also, I would recommend a consult with an endocrinologist and a surgeon, after you have your test results back.

I hope I was helpful with my answer. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for high blood pressure and pheochromocytoma

Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I carefully read your query. A high vanylmandelic acid and other metanephrine levels in urine are indicative of pheochromocytoma. It is a tumor that generally arises in the adrenal glands, approximately in 85-90% of cases. However, there is the rest of 10-15% of cases that it can be originated elsewhere in the body, any organ system that has chromaphine tissue. If you have sudden rises of blood pressure, which cannot be controlled by medication, and/or angry reaction from time to time, and/or combining of changing of you face color from pale to red and vice versa, this is probably pheochromocytoma. I would recommend that you proceed further with a total body scan and have the above mentioned urine tests done again. Also, I would recommend a consult with an endocrinologist and a surgeon, after you have your test results back. I hope I was helpful with my answer. Take care.