Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hepatitis B during pregnancy

I am 33 weeks pregnant and was diagnosed with Hepatitis B. My blood test report says Serum HBV DNA quantitation:Detected 1.0 Billion HBV DNAIU/ml 1 IU/ml contains 5.6 HBV DNA copies. HBV viral load is quantified with reference to the WHO international standard. Hepatitis B surface Antigen -Positive. Hepatitis B e Antibody Negative, Hepatitis B e Antigen Positive. The baby will be given hepatitis B vaccine immediately after birth, with a 2nd dose at 1 month, 3rd at 2 months and 4th dose at 12 months. Need for immuno globulin will depend on HBeAG or HBV DNA results. In addition if I am HBeAg positive(a marker of infectivity), the baby will also require immunoglobulin (HBIG) to be given within 12 hours of birth . Doctors had advised me to take Tenofovir disoproxil (Viread) 300mg tablet from 17th May i.e. from 20th week of my pregnancy. They have also observed me for any side effects of medicine. My Kidney function and Liver function test are normal till now. A liver ultrasound was performed and they observed liver haemangioma. Other-wise the liver is functioning well with no damage or inflammation. Now at 33 weeks of pregnancy my viral count has reduced to 450000. I would like to know if there is any treatment that you can suggest me? Is this curable? What are the chances of my liver getting damaged? More over, I would like to know whether normal delivery would be better or caesarean delivery would be better so that there are minimum chances of baby getting infected at birth. Is it fine if I take Nirocil along with Tenofovir disoproxil (Viread) 300mg tablets? Is there any side effect of this? Please advise.
Wed, 28 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
U have aptly being treated n well informed n advice by ur treating physicians now tat the viral load is high u need close monitoring n continue treatment as advised.vaginal delivery s not contraindicated in dis scenario.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Emtricitabine


Suggest treatment for hepatitis B during pregnancy

U have aptly being treated n well informed n advice by ur treating physicians now tat the viral load is high u need close monitoring n continue treatment as advised.vaginal delivery s not contraindicated in dis scenario.