Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hep b

Hi i am 45 yrs and tested +ve for Hep B with calcium at 10.3 mg/dl, HBeAg -ve and anti HBe +ve. The HBsAg is also +ve and anti HCV 1gM is non reactive. Viral load is at 7090 IU/mL. Advised by Dr. to take Sebivo tab daily for 90 days. How long is the treatment and what is the stage. Can i bring it under control and live normally. Pl. advise
Mon, 13 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,

See there is no any treatment for hep-B.

10 % people get symptoms of hep-b, less than 5 % have severe infection, 3-4 % become carrier. So, after 2-3 year you are still positive than you are a carrier.

So carrier state remains lifelong in case of hep-b. Very rare cases become negative from carrier state.

So you need to prevent other from infection from you. You need to get vaccine because it is somewhat preventive from long term manifestation.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Suggest treatment for hep b

Hello, Welcome to HCM, See there is no any treatment for hep-B. 10 % people get symptoms of hep-b, less than 5 % have severe infection, 3-4 % become carrier. So, after 2-3 year you are still positive than you are a carrier. So carrier state remains lifelong in case of hep-b. Very rare cases become negative from carrier state. So you need to prevent other from infection from you. You need to get vaccine because it is somewhat preventive from long term manifestation. Thank you.