Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for headcahe

Hi. I m really worried and stressed out about this. For the past month now, i have started having these horrible head aches. Had a CT done, it had came back normal. I have an appointment with Neurology in a couple weeks. but now i m starting to have weird popping sensations in my head, and a severe burning on the upper right side of my head. I m freaked out. Is it possible the CT couldn t pick up certain things that could be wrong. i m worried about a possible Anyeurism, or nerve damage or something. I m also scared, because a month back before all this pain started, i had a bad drug over dose. and the pain has been happening ever since. i m worried i caused something bad to happen. please, any advice to ease my mind. i m so freaking out. I will talk to the neurologist in a couple weeks, but does the burning or popping in my head sound like something that needs to get checked out asap, or can it wait.? thanks so much.
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Before answering your question I should know that what is your age, sex and what is your BP status and also if you are diabetic or not. Some other things you should answer do you feel nauseated, how is your sleep, do you feel palpitations and any visual problem. Did you get your eyes checked?

If everything above is normal then start tablet Tryptomer, tablet Sibelium and tablet Dompan (SOS). If something is wrong out of the above questions then contact your doctor regarding it. Yes, CT scan (head) may not pick many things, which needs an MRI, but don’t worry most probably you do not need an MRI.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


Suggest treatment for headcahe

Hi, Before answering your question I should know that what is your age, sex and what is your BP status and also if you are diabetic or not. Some other things you should answer do you feel nauseated, how is your sleep, do you feel palpitations and any visual problem. Did you get your eyes checked? If everything above is normal then start tablet Tryptomer, tablet Sibelium and tablet Dompan (SOS). If something is wrong out of the above questions then contact your doctor regarding it. Yes, CT scan (head) may not pick many things, which needs an MRI, but don’t worry most probably you do not need an MRI. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist