Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for headache

MY HUSBAND WAS IN A CAR ACCIDENT, MANY YEARS AGO AND HAD DAMAGE TO HIS TESTICLE SACK, IT WAS CUT OPEN.SOUNDS STRANGE, BUT JUST HAD A DOCTOR TELL US THIS COULD BE THE PROBLEM WITH HIS HEADACHES THAT HE S HAD FOR SEVEN YEARS, COULD THIS BE A POSSIBILITY?
Fri, 5 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.
I've gone through your query and I can understand your anxiety.

Headache post trauma is a common symptom, if there is damage to brain ( head injury).

If headinjury is confirmed, then "post concussion headaches" appear & lasts for few days to months, even for years in few cases. It can be in any forms of headache like tension, rebound, migraine etc.

From your history, I can get that your husband met with car accident & there is no documentation about any head injury. In order to rule out the cause, better to do one CT BRAIN .

Time being he can take Triptans + Naproxen for pain.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for headache

Hi. I ve gone through your query and I can understand your anxiety. Headache post trauma is a common symptom, if there is damage to brain ( head injury). If headinjury is confirmed, then post concussion headaches appear & lasts for few days to months, even for years in few cases. It can be in any forms of headache like tension, rebound, migraine etc. From your history, I can get that your husband met with car accident & there is no documentation about any head injury. In order to rule out the cause, better to do one CT BRAIN . Time being he can take Triptans + Naproxen for pain. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care. Regards, Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician.