Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for headache that causes near blindness

i have a headache every morning when i wake up it nearly blinds me it doesn t fade till late afternoon it just seems to be when the sun is out am i allergic to the sun i take nurofen every morning to try and shift it some times it works for me please help me
Wed, 6 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your headache.

The management of your headache depends on what is causing the headache. Any underlying cause of a headache needs to be determined unless the workup has already been done.

Signs that require medical evaluation are: New headaches, a headache that has changed in quality and doesn't feel like your past headaches, headaches that come on suddenly and cause severe pain, headaches causing any focal neurological symptoms.

In your cause, if you hadn't had an evaluation done, you definitely need one. Although losing vision could be something as simple as a migraine, it could be something more serious as well.

Morning headaches can be seen in obstructive sleep apnea, although typically they are not as severe as you are describing. Another cause can be increased pressure surrounding the brain. When you lie down, the pressure increases inside the head, and if it is already high it can cause worsening pain. As you sleep in bed, the higher pressure exerts pressure on the brain and its lining causing increasing pain. Increase pressure can also affect the optic nerves causing visual changes.

There are multiple causes for increase pressure inside the head and the treatment depends entirely on what is causing it. It can result from an idiopathic cause (no known cause) - this is called idiopathic intracranial hypertension, it can also result from obstructive hydrocephalus in which the flow of cerebrospinal fluid is block or the absorption is blocked. There are also multiple reasons for this, but the most common reason is a growth of some kind which can be both benign or malignant.

Changes in blood flow in the brain can result in headaches as well, clots in the vascular system in the brain, particular the venous system, can cause increasing pain and pressure as well.

The bottom line is that you need to have a medical evaluation and an MRI of your brain, preferably with contrast and without. If you cannot get an MRI then a CT is the bare minimum, but an MRI would be preferred. All dangerous causes need to be excluded before presuming more benign changes.

The point of this answer is not to alarm you, again this could be something as simple as a migraine or sleep apnea, but this is how we think as physicians and it is extremely important not to miss anything.

You can continue to take the nurofen for the pain for now, in moderation.

I hope this helps

Sincerely,

Kristoffer Nissinen, M.D.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good morning, My 90 yo mother receives intraocular Avastin injections for macular degeneration. She always had severe headaches for several weeks...

Recent questions on  Nurofen

doctor1 MD

i have a headache every morning when i wake up it nearly blinds me it doesn t fade till late afternoon it just seems to be when the sun is out am i...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is ten and has had a cold and cough for a few weeks. This week she complained of a sore throat and acute earache. I gave her one adult...

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old son has had fevers for 4 days, no GI or RT signs but says he feels dizzy. I have treated the fevers with panadol and nurofen but is...

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve been told I have ovarian cyst I m 20 yrs old an I have been referred to a hospital for surgery from my gp. But I m now experiencing nausea...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I recently visited my local gp for pain that I have been having, mainly a heavy ache in my lower right pelvic region that radiates down...

doctor1 MD

Hi my baby took a vaccination today of 4 months but hes 5 months hes vaccines were delayed by a month. However hes fever is not going down, i been...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 2 year old son has had a history of Febrile Convulsions that come with an infection of some sort & high temperatures. At the moment we have...