Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Headache And Ear Pain

Someone held me down punched me in the temple held there fist on my temple and Dug there knuckles repeatly into my temple. Its a little swollen its throbbing I have A pounding headache . ear ache it was my right temple my headache is only on the right side of my head from the front to the back .my ear ache
Mon, 3 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Head trauma is very commonly associated with headache, as you are physically assaulted on the area around the head reason for your headache is the assault.

I suggest you seek medical help to see if there is any internal injury and swelling present for which your doctor might advise some diagnostic tests. Depending on your condition you will be treated appropriately.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Headache And Ear Pain

Hello, Head trauma is very commonly associated with headache, as you are physically assaulted on the area around the head reason for your headache is the assault. I suggest you seek medical help to see if there is any internal injury and swelling present for which your doctor might advise some diagnostic tests. Depending on your condition you will be treated appropriately. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Manisha Auradkar, General & Family Physician