Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for guillain barre syndrome

yes thank you. My husband a 43 y.o. male has been hospitalized a second time noe within the last 3 months. the first time they DX him with guillian barre syndrome. they treated with IVIG for 5 consecutive days and then he remained in hospital a total of 9 days until he could walk and then was discharged. this time, s/s started the same as before. N/T in bilateral feet that migrated quickly up to knees and then tohips and then to elbows and wrists. Then intense burning ache in the joints that followed the same progression. MRI show lesions in the brain, none in spinal cord or brain stem. Lumbar puncture showed only elevated proteins (67). they checked for lymes, encephalitis, meningitis.ets... The first time in Novenmber he last all pheripheral reflexes. This time they sre dull only at this point. I am concerned that they are missing something. My husband states the pain is 9/10, and the only meds that help are Neurontin and toradol. Narcotocs and muscle relaxers do not help at all. We questioned CIDP, MS, transverse myelitis, and they have no answers. They havedone another MRI of brain and brain stem/ neck area. We do not know the results yet, and they are questioning whether or not to do another lumbar puncture... I have requested west nile test and tey just ignore me...I have been an RN for 24 years as well.
Wed, 3 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

I can understand your mental status as per the narration of current symptoms of your husband. But the fact is that the neurology is still beyond the scope of advanced medical science, the way in which it presents are taking many more coming decades to be fully evaluated.

Rather than exposing him to repeated MRI radiation, I suggest to focus more on physiotherapy and supportive care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was was told that I have Gillian barre syndrome. Apparently I ve had it for several months. By the time I was finally diagnosed, my symptoms are...

Recent questions on  Transverse myelitis

doctor1 MD

I have transverse myelitis my have every other month have will bad chest pain the heart doctor said my heart is good do transverse myelitis cause...

doctor1 MD

yes thank you. My husband a 43 y.o. male has been hospitalized a second time noe within the last 3 months. the first time they DX him with guillian...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have suffered from Transverse Myelitis in feb. this year. My only urinary system was affects and also bowel functions a little bit....

doctor1 MD

Friend -always active - growth removed from spine 25 years ago. July this year, problems walking, escalated to now using walker to stand, drags...

doctor1 MD

A friend has been experiencing increased tingling/twitching/ numbness only on the right side of her body - mostly in her arms & legs. An MRI of her...

doctor1 MD

my normal gait when walking is pretty brisk. lately I seem light headed