Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for goiter

my mom’ is 60 yo. had her left thryoid removed on year 2000. on 2009 she was again diagnosed with goiter, was biopsy and found benign. after putting her on levothyroxine for approx 6 mos the ultrasound result proved that her lump grew smaller. was advised not to take that med. her endo monitored her condition . is it true that mom doesnt need surgery coz the lump wont grow big since she is menopaused already. however her ultarsound this month showed the lump grew bigger again and was advised to take FNAB again. was the 2nd biopsy necessary? her endo rely so much on blood tests and ultrasound alone. i read somewhere blood tests may be normal where in fact the patient might be suffering from hypo/hyperthyroidism or other thyroid disease. *blood tests- ft4,tsh irma normal, good cholesterol very low ultrasound results: * dec 29 2009 – enlarged right lobe with complex nodules having suggestively benign features. right lobe: 4.68 x 2,93 x 2.35 cm. complex nodules are noted 1 is isoechoic with central cystic lesion 1.84 x 1.55 x 1.25 cm *june 17 2010 – complex solid nodule right thryoid lobe ( 3 x 2 x 1.8 cm) *feb 23, 2011 – nodular thyroid disease ; large well circumscribed complex solid parenchymal nodule 2.5 x 2.08 x 1.59 cm may 23,2011 – the right thyroid lobe has transformed into a lobulated complex solid nodule 3.19 x 2.11 x 2.08 cm (lenght width thickness)
Mon, 6 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As the biopsy report is benign, there is no need for emergency surgery and we can wait and watch if the lump grows in size or not.

If the size is increasing it will be better to go for surgery as it might cause complications like obstruction in the respiratory system or food pipe.

Consult a general or endocrine surgeon and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Nodular thyroid disease


Suggest treatment for goiter

Hello, As the biopsy report is benign, there is no need for emergency surgery and we can wait and watch if the lump grows in size or not. If the size is increasing it will be better to go for surgery as it might cause complications like obstruction in the respiratory system or food pipe. Consult a general or endocrine surgeon and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician