Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for genital wart

i recently visited my local genito urinary medicine clinic becuase i thought i had a genital wart under my foreskin. the consultant said that it was a very small wart but I was prescribed with warticon cream anyways and was instructed to apply the cream twice daily for three days then dont apply for four days. it has been one week now and the wart has gone but in its place is an open wound, it smellsSmell - impaired

Stools - foul smellingvery bad and is also slimey and doesnt look like healing! sometimes it itches, i applied the cream properly and didnt think this would happen. how can i make this heal properly? I am becoming quite anxious now

Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

The stool is quite distant from the foreskin area. The cream does not affect the stool. It works by burning off an area and so an open wound is pretty common with that treatment. Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, an open wound can get infected and that will need evaluation and treatment fairly soon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Suggest treatment for genital wart

Hi, The stool is quite distant from the foreskin area. The cream does not affect the stool. It works by burning off an area and so an open wound is pretty common with that treatment. Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, an open wound can get infected and that will need evaluation and treatment fairly soon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Matt Wachsman, Addiction Medicine Specialist