Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for gallstones and cholecystitis

About a month ago now I was admitted in hospital for having quite a bad case of gallstones and cholecystitis. I m 18 and yes I m overweight however since the discovery I have truly been eating healthy for the fear of the pain returning. I was given all kind of meds to treat the inflammation and ease any pain. I was put on morphine by injection on hospital and they gave me Tramadol for home and I m booked to have my gallbladder removed in the next few weeks. I stopped taking the Tramadol a few days ago, however, throughout this week I ve had chronic diarrhea (to the point where it hurts to go) and the worst stomach cramping in my middle abdomen. The pain was so awful I have been taking co-codamol. I put it down to being due on my period. The stomach pains and diarrhea have vanished but just before I went to sleep tonight, I started to get a bloated feeling in my stomach and thought it felt a lot like my last gallbladder attack before I was admitted to hospital. I took some ibuprofen and have drunk plenty of water. I took my Buscopan before bed also however I started to develop a full on gallbladder attack about an hour ago. Since then it s gotten worse as has the inflammation in my stomach. At one point my chest even felt inflamed. This all started as a slight hot spreading sensation through my stomach area and now the pain is in my back as it usually is. I don t know whether I should go to A&E tonight or not. I took another co-codamol and 2 more ibuprofen and the pain has eased a bit as I m sitting up in bed but I m afraid it will come back tenfold as it has done before. What should I do?
Mon, 2 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello madam i can understand your problem and if you walk in my hospital then I suggest you that after having symptomatic gall stone you should go for surgery.

when there is pain in abdomen due to acute cholicystitis then early surgery with in 72 hours of attack is indicated but if 72 hours passed then inflammatory process gets localised and we advice the patients to go for laparoscopic cholecystectomy fater one and half month.

the pain in gall bladder occurs because of intake of fatty food, blocking of cystic duct by stone, acute cholicystitis and spam of spincter of oddi due to use of opiods.

so you please aviod tramadol and co codamol. and get early date of surgery
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

please see my ultrasound report and suggest :ULTRASOUND ABDOMEN WHOLE Findings: Mildly enlarged liver measuring 17.2 cm shows moderate increased...