Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for fordyce spots on the upper lips

I have fordyce spots on my upper lip that cause me a lot of distress. My upper lip used to be a rich pink colour and now the majority of it is white as the spots have all clustered together. What treatment can I have to get rid of them? Or can I get a cosmetic lip tattoo over them? I don't want to be told to "just live with them because it's normal" because they look awful and detract from my appearance.
Thanks
Fri, 30 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

As per your complain Fordyce's Spots are nothing but hypertrophied Sebaceous/oil glands and are not a pathology..
They need removal of if they hamper cosmetic appearance..
Lip tattoo is not a permanent solution and will simply mask their presence..
You can however get a lazer treatment done that will help in removing the glands and improve the appearance..

Hope this helps..

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for fordyce spots on the upper lips

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. As per your complain Fordyce s Spots are nothing but hypertrophied Sebaceous/oil glands and are not a pathology.. They need removal of if they hamper cosmetic appearance.. Lip tattoo is not a permanent solution and will simply mask their presence.. You can however get a lazer treatment done that will help in removing the glands and improve the appearance.. Hope this helps.. Regards.