Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for foot toe fracture

I met with an accident in Malda in the month of Jan 14.My two left foot fingers were fractured.But after plaster the fractured was joint but my left foot toe bone has been increased.I am using toe separator but the pain prevails as well as swollen,Please advise.
Wed, 12 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to healhcaremagic
After going through your query I concluded that you may be having malunion of toes. Due to malunion these toes are hurting. For pain relief you can take analgesic such as ibuprofen. You should use soft shoe wears so that these does not hurt you. There will be pain reduction after few months. Even after that if these are painful then correction of these by operations is advisable. You can discuss it with your Doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then please don't hesitate to write to us. I will be happy to answer your query.
Wishing you a good health. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for foot toe fracture

Hi Welcome to healhcaremagic After going through your query I concluded that you may be having malunion of toes. Due to malunion these toes are hurting. For pain relief you can take analgesic such as ibuprofen. You should use soft shoe wears so that these does not hurt you. There will be pain reduction after few months. Even after that if these are painful then correction of these by operations is advisable. You can discuss it with your Doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then please don t hesitate to write to us. I will be happy to answer your query. Wishing you a good health. Take care.