Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for follicular lymphoma

I have follicular lymphoma and was wondering if taking supplements would be helpful. I am a 60 year old female. I am currently taking maintenance dosage of Rituxan total of 8 treatments, on my 6th treatment next. My cancer is in remission at this time. I also have gained a lot of belly fat since I started the Rituxan. I have had no other type of cancer treatments. My appetite is good, but I do exercise and I eat more plant based foods. Do not understand weight gain other than treatments ( 20lbs) gained since treatments. thank you
Mon, 21 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello dear. Your disease(follicular type) is a kinda slow growing tumor. You have received right treatment. I usually continue maintenance rituxan till 2 years or if the patient shows signs of disease progression. Even after disease progression , there is more treatment left and you can enjoy good amount of life, so no worries. You are going in right direction. You should stay healthy by doing exercises. and taking healthy diet. Nothing more is required. Weight gain is usually due to the steroids administered along with chemotherapy. Nothing to worry about that.
Hope that solves your problem.
regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Follicular lymphoma


Suggest treatment for follicular lymphoma

Hello dear. Your disease(follicular type) is a kinda slow growing tumor. You have received right treatment. I usually continue maintenance rituxan till 2 years or if the patient shows signs of disease progression. Even after disease progression , there is more treatment left and you can enjoy good amount of life, so no worries. You are going in right direction. You should stay healthy by doing exercises. and taking healthy diet. Nothing more is required. Weight gain is usually due to the steroids administered along with chemotherapy. Nothing to worry about that. Hope that solves your problem. regards