Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For External Skin Tag Or Sentinel Pile

Hi
i am 25 years old, married women. i got anal fissure and anal skin tag or sentinel pile. i went to colorectal healthcare in Georgia and they did some compound ointment and rubber band for internal pile or fissure and iam cure with that but i have another issue of external skin tag or sentinel pile which my doctor said cannot be removed without surgical process (electriclly , he would be doing it) but he told its not necessary to remove them, its upto me and iam worried what to do? does it gets bad or hurts during my pregnanacy if i go for it?
Mon, 30 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

A case of Anal fissure or Hemorrhoid always needs to be cured with surgery. Other option may reduce the symptoms but may not cure the disease.

A rubber band procedure may cause the discomfort sooner or later. So I would advise you to go for surgery only or try some conservative treatment like diet change, exercise, defecation program (Keeping the regular schedule for defecation even in absence of need of it).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Akhtarhusain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anal fissure


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For External Skin Tag Or Sentinel Pile

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. A case of Anal fissure or Hemorrhoid always needs to be cured with surgery. Other option may reduce the symptoms but may not cure the disease. A rubber band procedure may cause the discomfort sooner or later. So I would advise you to go for surgery only or try some conservative treatment like diet change, exercise, defecation program (Keeping the regular schedule for defecation even in absence of need of it). Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Akhtarhusain