Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction

I am Raj , my age is 36 , my problem is that i do not experience good erection at the time of foreplay because of which am unable to have intercourse with my wife
I have undergone circumcision and left inguinal varicocoelectonmy priorg that i had an surgery done for inguinal hernia ,treatment currently undertaken is medicines which boost the erection
Tue, 4 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Erectile dysfunction may be mostly due to performance anxiety. So be stress free. Along with that I would suggest to take proper rest. Take balanced diet. Keep yourself hydrated. Foreplay may be helpful. Kindly be free with your partner. Till then you can take tablet sildenafil 1 hour before sexual contact. Still if it developed after surgery over pelvic area. I would suggest you to consult with surgeon for detailed clinical examination.


Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Circumcision


Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction

Hello, Erectile dysfunction may be mostly due to performance anxiety. So be stress free. Along with that I would suggest to take proper rest. Take balanced diet. Keep yourself hydrated. Foreplay may be helpful. Kindly be free with your partner. Till then you can take tablet sildenafil 1 hour before sexual contact. Still if it developed after surgery over pelvic area. I would suggest you to consult with surgeon for detailed clinical examination. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician