Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Inguinal Prostate

Sir

I [ Age 70 Years] am suffering from enlarged Inguigal prostate since 8 years for this I am taking Urimax-F capsule . Dr asked me to take it life long. I am also suffering from Hernia since 4 years [Left side]. Nos of Drs has suggested me for operation, though it it not giving pain regulerly [ I mean to say that it gives pain some time, say once a month]



Kindly advice me, is there any recent new Medicene for treatment of Prostate & should I have to take it for life long. For Hernia when I should go for operation.



with best wishes.



k.k.saraf

Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India.

91-0000.
Fri, 25 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If the Urimax does help why should you stop taking it? In case of side-effects, yes, then you should stop taking it slowly. But if you tolerate it well and if your lab results are okay, then why should you stop taking it?

More of concern is your hernia. As physicians we fear one complication of a hernia and that’s intestinal obstruction which can, if worse comes to worse, be life-threatening. On the other hand we must also take into consideration that a traditional hernia surgery also has its risks. If it’s done with a modern “keyhole surgery” I would definitely do it.

If it’s done in the traditional way it’s up to you to decide which risk you want to take. I personally think I would want to have it fixed anyway, but it also depends on the question of your other health conditions how well you would tolerate a narcosis. So ask your doctor which hospital uses the most modern minimally invasive surgical techniques and then decide together with your local doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostate


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Inguinal Prostate

Hi, If the Urimax does help why should you stop taking it? In case of side-effects, yes, then you should stop taking it slowly. But if you tolerate it well and if your lab results are okay, then why should you stop taking it? More of concern is your hernia. As physicians we fear one complication of a hernia and that’s intestinal obstruction which can, if worse comes to worse, be life-threatening. On the other hand we must also take into consideration that a traditional hernia surgery also has its risks. If it’s done with a modern “keyhole surgery” I would definitely do it. If it’s done in the traditional way it’s up to you to decide which risk you want to take. I personally think I would want to have it fixed anyway, but it also depends on the question of your other health conditions how well you would tolerate a narcosis. So ask your doctor which hospital uses the most modern minimally invasive surgical techniques and then decide together with your local doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Alexander Davis, General & Family Physician