Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for endometriosis

female 81 yrs old, 10 rx s diverticulitis, tot 4 colonoscopies, always lover left quad tissue looks strange had endemetriosis and tot hysterectomy in 1992. constant constipation 7 10 days, then after relief pain for 2-4 days. drink hot water every morning, water, have to watch what i eat casue im diabetic 2. is there a test other than colonoscopy . YYYY@YYYY
Wed, 17 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

For 81-year-old endometriosis is less likely as they are usually menopausal and because there are no hormones endometriosis related symptoms usually abide for constipation. You can try home remedies like Isabgol with milk or water daily at night and take any stool softening syrups along with warm water which you are already taking. However, if a colonoscopy is advised, I would suggest you to get it done to rule out any other pathology.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for endometriosis

Hello, For 81-year-old endometriosis is less likely as they are usually menopausal and because there are no hormones endometriosis related symptoms usually abide for constipation. You can try home remedies like Isabgol with milk or water daily at night and take any stool softening syrups along with warm water which you are already taking. However, if a colonoscopy is advised, I would suggest you to get it done to rule out any other pathology. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist