Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Endometrial Adenocarcinoma

I just had a hyster after a diagnoses of endometrial adenocarcinoma. Timor removed with good results and lymph nodes negative. I just learned I have atypical cells in pelvic fluid and Dr. Is recommending chemo and radiation. Is this the most common treatment?
Fri, 24 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Endomentrial adenocarcinoma is a cancer of the inner lining of the uterus. This is treated by surgery in the initial stages. Some patients also require chemotherapy and radiation therapy for proper cure to take place. As you had surgery done and lymph nodes were negative therefore it is possible that the cancer was still localized to the uterus; however in some patients the biopsy of the specimen might show severe grade malignancy cells and this needs to be eradicated with chemotherapy and radiation.

If you do not take chemotherapy and radiation then it is always possible that the disease spread might occur to other adjacent structures and then there will be metastasis even in the absence of primary tumor. Cancer must be treated sufficiently so that it does not return. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Endometrial Adenocarcinoma

Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. Endomentrial adenocarcinoma is a cancer of the inner lining of the uterus. This is treated by surgery in the initial stages. Some patients also require chemotherapy and radiation therapy for proper cure to take place. As you had surgery done and lymph nodes were negative therefore it is possible that the cancer was still localized to the uterus; however in some patients the biopsy of the specimen might show severe grade malignancy cells and this needs to be eradicated with chemotherapy and radiation. If you do not take chemotherapy and radiation then it is always possible that the disease spread might occur to other adjacent structures and then there will be metastasis even in the absence of primary tumor. Cancer must be treated sufficiently so that it does not return. Please do not worry.