Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated cholesterol levels

I am on statins in fits and starts. They affect my eyes, which water like mad sometimes, they also have a profound affect on my vision. My Father died of a stroke, had high blood pressure etc. I have tried all sorts of diets and suppliments inbetween statins to try and maintain the lower cholestarol they produce but it just keeps going back up. It's now 8.9!
Mon, 28 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
I understand your concern given your genetic history and intolerance to statin drugs. Try to relax. This is not an uncommon problem. It sounds like you doctor has been trying different statins to see if you tolerate one better than the other and apparently you don't tolerate any that has been tried on you.

In order to try to help you, could you please identify which supplements you have tried, what diet(s) you have already tried, your complete lipid profile and you can either make an appointment with a dietitian or send this information to me in the specialist portal and we can work out a meal plan and a supplement plan (ones you haven't already tried). If you have genetic hyperlipidemia, it may be difficult to get those lipids down without statins, but it depends on how hard you want to work at it.

Are you on any vitamins now? Are you following a low fat, high fiber, low sodium diet and maintaining optimal weight while exercising 150-250 minutes per week at 70% heart rate? Adopting a vegan diet helps many.

Research has been stressing the importance of B12 supplementation in hyperlipidemia, diabetes and those on metformin. The deficiency may not even be identified unless a special test is run. Without knowing your diet or labs, suggesting a B-complex vitamin seems prudent in light of current research.

If you would like to take discussion further, please send me a sample one day intake, medications, supplements, diagnosis and labs to my specialist portal or my direct portal. You could also see a local dietitian. If you are in the US, I can direct you to one in your area. Regards, Kathryn Shattler, MS,RDN
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Statin


Suggest treatment for elevated cholesterol levels

Hello and Welcome to HCM, I understand your concern given your genetic history and intolerance to statin drugs. Try to relax. This is not an uncommon problem. It sounds like you doctor has been trying different statins to see if you tolerate one better than the other and apparently you don t tolerate any that has been tried on you. In order to try to help you, could you please identify which supplements you have tried, what diet(s) you have already tried, your complete lipid profile and you can either make an appointment with a dietitian or send this information to me in the specialist portal and we can work out a meal plan and a supplement plan (ones you haven t already tried). If you have genetic hyperlipidemia, it may be difficult to get those lipids down without statins, but it depends on how hard you want to work at it. Are you on any vitamins now? Are you following a low fat, high fiber, low sodium diet and maintaining optimal weight while exercising 150-250 minutes per week at 70% heart rate? Adopting a vegan diet helps many. Research has been stressing the importance of B12 supplementation in hyperlipidemia, diabetes and those on metformin. The deficiency may not even be identified unless a special test is run. Without knowing your diet or labs, suggesting a B-complex vitamin seems prudent in light of current research. If you would like to take discussion further, please send me a sample one day intake, medications, supplements, diagnosis and labs to my specialist portal or my direct portal. You could also see a local dietitian. If you are in the US, I can direct you to one in your area. Regards, Kathryn Shattler, MS,RDN