Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated blood glucose levels

Good night earlier around 5 I checked my grandfather glucose and it was 435 but he had just ate and right now 10:35 I check it again and its 360 but he drinked a little coffe at 7 what should I do his has normally been elevated since his last Doctor visit so they took him of his glemiperide since his been doing good .but what do you recommend for me should I give him 1/2 a pill or rush him to the hospital he said he feel fine no pain and his breathing fine and everything else looks fine. Thanks in advance
Thu, 12 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

With the blood glucose levels you mentioned, he needs to take antidiabetic drugs. I would recommend getting HbA1C blood test done to see the diabetes control over the last 3 months.

What is the weight of your grandfather? If he is overweight or obese, I would recommend starting him on metformin (and only if his liver function tests are normal). The dose I would start my patient on with similar blood glucose readings will be 500 mg three times a day with meals.

If his weight is normal then I'd recommend resuming Glemiperide and the dose I would prescribe to my patient of the same age group would be 1 mg per day.

After a week of regular use of medicine and with continuation of medications, he can get his blood glucose level checked 6 times by a glucometer, before the three meals as well as 2 hours after the three meals and according to the recorded blood glucose levels the medicine dose can be adjusted.

Please do meet the treating physician of your grandfather for further evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Noora
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. MOHAMMED ABDULLAH's  Response
Hello,

Regarding the Sugar levels of your Grand Father, any Patient who is known case of Diabetes always needs to keep his/her Blood glucose levels in the Normal level (all the time).

435 mg/dl is a very higher value, usually ketones and other acids start producing in the body for a sugar levels (on an average) above 250mg/dl.

Please report to the Emergency Department Immediately, we need to check his Urine Ketone levels, for further evaluation and Management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Abdullah
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for elevated blood glucose levels

Hello, With the blood glucose levels you mentioned, he needs to take antidiabetic drugs. I would recommend getting HbA1C blood test done to see the diabetes control over the last 3 months. What is the weight of your grandfather? If he is overweight or obese, I would recommend starting him on metformin (and only if his liver function tests are normal). The dose I would start my patient on with similar blood glucose readings will be 500 mg three times a day with meals. If his weight is normal then I d recommend resuming Glemiperide and the dose I would prescribe to my patient of the same age group would be 1 mg per day. After a week of regular use of medicine and with continuation of medications, he can get his blood glucose level checked 6 times by a glucometer, before the three meals as well as 2 hours after the three meals and according to the recorded blood glucose levels the medicine dose can be adjusted. Please do meet the treating physician of your grandfather for further evaluation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Noora