Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated ALT levels in LFT

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except alanine transaminase which continues to climb one week ago it was 441 now it is up to 991. I feel fine but have lost apetitle. During the treatment for bloodpoisoning I had a bad reaction to the antibiotic and they have me aspertain IV, I don't know the doses but could that cause the number to climb & what should I do? They don't seem to know what to think about the single going out of range value.

Mon, 6 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for posting query at HCM.

Its seems acute Liver injury.
Usually ALT or AST values higher than "two times the upper normal limit", is considered abnormal ( in some countries, ALT or AST values of more than 100 are considered abnormal).

viral hepatitis ( HAV,HBV,HCV) are common cause of elevated liver enzymes. Typhoid fever may also affect liver and cause high liver enzymes.
All these causes should be ruled out.

further advice :
- abstinence from "Alcohol"
- LOW fat diet should be followed, AVOID junk food and beverages
- decreased oil consumption (oily food)
- NO red meat
- green vegetables should be ingested daily
- use lemon juice (lemonade) once in a day
- reduce weight if overweight/obese
-"recheck liver enzymes after 6 to 8 weeks" and/or ultrasound.

any further questions are welcomed.

hope to answer your concern.

wish you good health.

regards,
Dr Malik
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

45 year old male with elevated alt 144 / ast 58. These numbers have been going up since 2012. I had been taken Lipitor for over 12 years and Dr....

Recent questions on  Alanine

doctor1 MD

I have a concern. I was diagnosed with fatty liver in January 2017 by ultrasound my liver enzymes did not elevate. Alanine Aminotransferase 34 - 50...

doctor1 MD

Recently i got discharged from Dengue fever. As post dishcharge i have undergone blood test . There i have detected elevated liver enzymes .

doctor1 MD

hi , befor a 15 days i face some skin problem and i went to doctore he send me to check liver anzymes like that

Aspartate Aminotransferases (SGOT)...

doctor1 MD

i have just got report of some blood tests, one of the parameters ALANINE TRANSAMINASE(SGPT) is showing as 48.3 u/l. what does this indicate?...

doctor1 MD

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except alanine transaminase which continues to climb one...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Saurabh.I have gone through complete blood test.In the report i have found that Alanine transaminase is increased..

it should be in...

doctor1 MD

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related levels are normal.I have been a bit of a heavy...