Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ear pain

I am a 15 year old male, 5 foot 8, 150 pounds. My medical history includes nose surgery and a few ear infections in my youth. My problem is with my ear. At the beginning of summer 2011, there was a night that I felt excrutiating pain in my head, the biggest headache I have ever had. I had been at the community swimming pool all day, it was my third day there. I woke up the day after that with a loud ringing in my ears and some pain and feeling of fullness. I got it checked out in a week and it turned out to be a minor ear infection. I took amoxcyline for 10 days, but my symptoms did not let up at all. I got my ear checked out again but the doctor said my ear infection was gone, and that it would take a few days for my eustachian tube to drain to ease my symptoms. A month passed with my symptoms only letting up a little bit. I got checked out again in the beginning of september and the doctor diagnosed me with a sinus infection, causing my eustachian tube to swell up, not allowing the fluid to drain from it. He put me on steroid nasal spray for 2 weeks. I did the full treatment, and my symptoms let up just a little bit, but are still there. My full list of symptoms include: Ear ringing, sudden ear pain, jaw pain, pain when chewing occasionally, sharp sudden jaw pain a couple times a week, headaches occasionally, sore throats on some weeks, and thick mucus coming out my nose every few days.
Wed, 25 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi looks like you might have an effusion which would drain out in 6-8 weeks...you could continue the nasal spray for at least 3 months..
surgery grommets if no improvement in 6 months
regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I scratched the inside of my ears using a qtip that must of had something on it. I went to emergency and received some antibotics and was told to...

Recent questions on  Sinus infection

doctor1 MD

I have had the implanon for almost two years now and im showing signs of pregnacy ive even took quizes to maybe give me an idea and all has said...

doctor1 MD

I am a type 1 diabetic with a sinus infection and I am taking the antibiotic cefuroxime axetil 500 mg tablet, one twice a day. I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

The last couple of days I ve had episodes where it seems like my right side of my brain/head is sinking. It s almost like I m fainting, but only...

doctor1 MD

I m breathless all the time (even sitting at my desk now), I feel dizzy (bent over this morning to take my sinus nasal steroids and nearly passed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a sinus infection about a month ago and right after i had a headache on the top back of my head. It was not severe but throbbing...