Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for ear infection

I am a 42 year old Female. My ears were clogged for over a month. I went to a ENT and had tubes put in my ears in the office. They are still a little clogged but now my ear and left side of my Face in numb. Is this Normal? Every time I got water in my ears I would get a infection . So as a result I don t go in a Pool.Please Respond.
Thu, 7 May 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

If water entry into ears in case of gromet insertion patients may lead to infection. So avoid water entry into the ears.

Use tablet amoxicillin and clavulinic acid 625mg twice a day for five days. Use tablet levocetrizine twice a day for five days.

Avoid cool drinks and ice creams. Use water vapour inhalation thrice a day for five days.

If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for ear infection

Hello, If water entry into ears in case of gromet insertion patients may lead to infection. So avoid water entry into the ears. Use tablet amoxicillin and clavulinic acid 625mg twice a day for five days. Use tablet levocetrizine twice a day for five days. Avoid cool drinks and ice creams. Use water vapour inhalation thrice a day for five days. If symptoms not improved please consult with your ENT specialist he will examine and treat you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu