Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for disc prolapse

my husband is 39 years old n.is slim.5 years back he suffered from disc prolapse .after that he continued back exercises.but in nov.1 he again suffered disc prolapse with acute pain in back .he took bed rest n now started doing exercise.but after 3 months he is still not fully recoverd.he cannot sit n walk for long time.he cannot drive.he is bit frustated.for 5 years he was fully fit with caution.but for the last 8 years he is drinking very heavyly.almost daily half bottle.for the past year or two he is trying to reduce it.he is now taking alcohal 4 days a week but half or sometimes more than half at a time.twice or thrice he has vomitted in 5 months.he also has high BP n he daily takes its tablet Nebilong 5mgMY question is,is it right for him taking this much alcohal and for his disc problem.
Tue, 30 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

As per your history, it may be due to disc prolapse.

For further assessment you may require MRI back after spine surgeon consultation.

You may require surgical intervention after consultation.

You may require tablet Pregabalin after consultation.

Till then you can take tablet acetaminophen.

Avoid forward bending.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for disc prolapse

Hello, As per your history, it may be due to disc prolapse. For further assessment you may require MRI back after spine surgeon consultation. You may require surgical intervention after consultation. You may require tablet Pregabalin after consultation. Till then you can take tablet acetaminophen. Avoid forward bending. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician