Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for difficulty in walking after injecting botox in legs

hi, doc my 3 yrs old son has spastic muscles and he has been on occupational therapy.now he was injected botox on both legs and after that he was plastered on both legs for 4 weeks. now the problem is after removal of plaster he doesent stand on his feet and i dont know if he is having pain or he is afraid to stand.he use to stand and walk earlier with support.kindly reply asap,regards Atul Sharma                                                                      
Mon, 19 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Two things might contributed to this- firstly, the prolonged immobilization has caused some muscle atrophy and weakness; second, Botox itself can affect muscle power to some extent. Both these can be overcome by regular muscle strengthening exercise and physiotherapy / occupational therapy. Hopefully he will regain his baseline strength in 4-6 weeks.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Suggest treatment for difficulty in walking after injecting botox in legs

Hi, Two things might contributed to this- firstly, the prolonged immobilization has caused some muscle atrophy and weakness; second, Botox itself can affect muscle power to some extent. Both these can be overcome by regular muscle strengthening exercise and physiotherapy / occupational therapy. Hopefully he will regain his baseline strength in 4-6 weeks. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician