Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for developmental delay in a child

Hello sir/madam, one child showing developmental delay, like at the age of 14 months it cannot sit, cannot hold things etc. after getting brains MRI, one of doctor told continue physical excercise, and other relative in medical field told brain cells are not active(dead), so transplantation of bone marrow cells is needed. so could be the problem n how can one diagnose it better.
Wed, 15 Sep 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

He might be developing a condition called cerebral palsy, but for more clear picture, I need to get more details like details of pregnancy, delivery and his development. Plus, reports of MRI also. Bone marrow transplantation is unlikely to help, but regular physiotherapy, early stimulation and intervention measures will help a lot. Kindly consult a pediatric neurologist for detailed evaluation.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stem cell


Suggest treatment for developmental delay in a child

Hi, He might be developing a condition called cerebral palsy, but for more clear picture, I need to get more details like details of pregnancy, delivery and his development. Plus, reports of MRI also. Bone marrow transplantation is unlikely to help, but regular physiotherapy, early stimulation and intervention measures will help a lot. Kindly consult a pediatric neurologist for detailed evaluation. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician