Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for deafness in child

Respected Sir, I have a six year s daughter s baby Purva Mittal. Unfortunately she has not been listen since birth as a normal child. Her hearing loss above 95 db (approx). She has hear only loudly sound due to this she has not been develop her speech. She has been regularly used from 3 years hearing Aid & speech therapy, but the result is not satisfactory. Please advice me if any medicine or treatment of her deafness be cure. Thanks & regards. Ravi Mittal. E-mail address - YYYY@YYYY Mobile No. 0000.
Wed, 1 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
sir,
thank u fr contacting us.
1. hearing loss in your child is >95 db(appx) which amounts to severe to profound sensorineural hearing loss
2. hearing aids & speech therapy have to be started at the earliest for such children which would help in the normal development of speech as the child grows,and here as u say it has not helped much ,which means she needs the next line of treatment i.e cognitive implants which will help in this case
3.Get to see an ent doctor at the earliest regarding implants and collaborate with a speech and hearing specialist as well,so that both can work together

dont get disheartened,it will be fine...just get to a ent doctor soon without delay,as any further delay can delay speech development in the child

regards,
dr.sowmya
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for deafness in child

sir, thank u fr contacting us. 1. hearing loss in your child is 95 db(appx) which amounts to severe to profound sensorineural hearing loss 2. hearing aids & speech therapy have to be started at the earliest for such children which would help in the normal development of speech as the child grows,and here as u say it has not helped much ,which means she needs the next line of treatment i.e cognitive implants which will help in this case 3.Get to see an ent doctor at the earliest regarding implants and collaborate with a speech and hearing specialist as well,so that both can work together dont get disheartened,it will be fine...just get to a ent doctor soon without delay,as any further delay can delay speech development in the child regards, dr.sowmya