Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cracked foreskin of the penis

Hello Sir, I am a 32 year old male from India, presently statying in USA since last one year. I had problems with my pennis skin, used to have fractures and used to apply boroline oinment on the cracked areas during night before going to sleep and the fractures used to get cured. After coming to USA I am having a prolem,a part of the pennis at the top of the pennis seems to have become very tight and is difficult and painful to pull it down and expose the pennis head, and if I pull down the pennis skin it is very tight and fits like a tight rubber band it is very difficult and painful to pull back the skin and cover the pennis head back again. I used to clean the pennis gently with normal water on a regular basis since childhood and now thought its painful at times I pull down the pennis skin wash the pennis head,with normal water apply boroline oinment and pull down the skin back over the pennis head. Please suggest a non-surgical remedy for my situation.
Mon, 6 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.
I can fully understand your concern as i'm an Urologist.
You should stop applying Boroline immediately. Maintain penile hygiene.
If possible, you can send me a photograph of the skin problem to give an expert opinion, if surgery can be avoided.
Dr.Matthew Mangat.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for cracked foreskin of the penis

Hello and welcome to HCM. I can fully understand your concern as i m an Urologist. You should stop applying Boroline immediately. Maintain penile hygiene. If possible, you can send me a photograph of the skin problem to give an expert opinion, if surgery can be avoided. Dr.Matthew Mangat.