Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cough, cold and diarrhea in a child

My baby is 3 months old from birth he is on bottle feed similac stage one now he is having cough cold and lose motion Dr suggested zerolac so shall I continue with similac after lose motion stops which milk shall I give my baby boy as I don t have breast milk
Fri, 24 May 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

A transient lactose intolerance (secondary) can happen after gastroenteritis, when the body's stores of lactase are temporarily reduced;hence the recommendation of Zerolac Powder Milk Substitute.

Once the underlying GIT condition has remitted lactose intolerance resolves & return to previous milk supplement can be done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my 8 and half months old daughter has got cold , cough, getting fever , passing watery stools, at times vomiting. Since last 2 days she...