Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for coronary heart disease

Dear Sir, My MVR & CABG was done on 1998 and I with Acitrom (anti coagulant). My Doctor advice for MECABALAMIN, 1 mg/day for one week then 1mg/week for one month & 1mg/month for one year (injection). Can any intrection or contradiction with Acitrom any? Thanks. N.K.Jha, India.
Tue, 9 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello Mr. Jha,
I am Dr. Deepak. You have been acitrom for a long time. You will be kowning about the Acitrom, the precaution you are supposed to take.
now that your doctor has prescribed Mecabalamin, which is a multi-vitamin. You can take with acitrom. There is no contraindication or interaction. It is mainly Vitamin B12, which helps with increasing blood count and for nerve repair or pain. if you take more also nothing will happen as it is water soluble, whatever that is excess will be removed by the kidney.
Thank you
Hope your concern is resolved.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac surgery


Suggest treatment for coronary heart disease

hello Mr. Jha, I am Dr. Deepak. You have been acitrom for a long time. You will be kowning about the Acitrom, the precaution you are supposed to take. now that your doctor has prescribed Mecabalamin, which is a multi-vitamin. You can take with acitrom. There is no contraindication or interaction. It is mainly Vitamin B12, which helps with increasing blood count and for nerve repair or pain. if you take more also nothing will happen as it is water soluble, whatever that is excess will be removed by the kidney. Thank you Hope your concern is resolved.