Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for constant dizziness

This just started today. I have been feeling dizzy for about the last 5 hours, sitting and standing. I ve eaten so it s not that I m hungry. I have no other symptoms. Just this horrible dizziness, I feel like the room is spinning and nothing is stopping it.
Mon, 20 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per my clinical experience, acute onset dizziness may be indicative of underlying:
- Disorder of labyrinth
- Cochlear apparatus problem
- Auditory nerve conduction disorders
- Brain pathologies
- Others

Treatment is directed towards the underlying cause, however primary working guidelines would be:
- Control of blood pressure
- Maintain blood sugar
- More liquids at intervals
- Tablet betahistidine 16 mg in selected cases
- Other supportive care


Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for constant dizziness

Hello, As per my clinical experience, acute onset dizziness may be indicative of underlying: - Disorder of labyrinth - Cochlear apparatus problem - Auditory nerve conduction disorders - Brain pathologies - Others Treatment is directed towards the underlying cause, however primary working guidelines would be: - Control of blood pressure - Maintain blood sugar - More liquids at intervals - Tablet betahistidine 16 mg in selected cases - Other supportive care Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon