Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for completely torn ACL

hi i had an MRI scan of my knee and doctor told me my ACL is complepaly thorn, he recomended a ACL reconstruct surgery, but my problems with walking or even playing a little bit of soccer are minimal...Is it possible he has mistaken???i do have an MRI scan on a cd with me.What shoud i do???
Thu, 27 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

A completely torn ACL often leads to pain and instability while walking. If the physical demands are very less or in elderly, the issue may be compensated by exercising the muscles around your knee. However, arthroscopic ACL reconstruction is a wonderful surgery which will replace your torn ACL and get you back to your pre-injury status. It’s a minimally invasive surgery. Your symptoms will be relieved. My suggestion would be to get the surgery done.


Regards,
Dr. Sridhar Reddy, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Magnetic resonance imaging


Suggest treatment for completely torn ACL

Hi, A completely torn ACL often leads to pain and instability while walking. If the physical demands are very less or in elderly, the issue may be compensated by exercising the muscles around your knee. However, arthroscopic ACL reconstruction is a wonderful surgery which will replace your torn ACL and get you back to your pre-injury status. It’s a minimally invasive surgery. Your symptoms will be relieved. My suggestion would be to get the surgery done. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sridhar Reddy, General & Family Physician