Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Completely Torn ACL

hi i had an MRI scan of my knee and doctor told me my ACL is complepaly thorn, he recomended a ACL reconstruct surgery, but my problems with walking or even playing a little bit of soccer are minimal...Is it possible he has mistaken???i do have an MRI scan on a cd with me.What shoud i do???
Wed, 19 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

It is possible to have the ACL tear but with minimal symptoms as you may have a strong muscles around knee and that helps in stabilization even if the ACL is torn. So yes it may be torn with minimal symptoms.


Regards,
Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Magnetic resonance imaging


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Completely Torn ACL

Hello, It is possible to have the ACL tear but with minimal symptoms as you may have a strong muscles around knee and that helps in stabilization even if the ACL is torn. So yes it may be torn with minimal symptoms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon