Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cold sores on bottom lip

Hi, I have had a cold sore on the bottom lip for a week. I ran out of Zovirax so I got a generic brand of the same, but now the sore seems to be getting worse. It seems to be getting a bit festers. Should I return to original Zovirax, as that was helping before? Thanks Pat
Thu, 11 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query.
The soreness over the bottom lip can be because of the herpetic infection or it can be a aphthous ulcer. Nothing to be panic, consult a oral physician and get it evaluated. Mean while you can take symptomatic treatment like topical anesthetic like lignocaine, and topical analgesic like choline salicylate. It is a self limiting condition, no need to take zovirax, because it will not be effective if you take this medicines 24hours after the onset of the lesions.
I hope my answer will help you, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for cold sores on bottom lip

Thanks for your query, I have gone through your query. The soreness over the bottom lip can be because of the herpetic infection or it can be a aphthous ulcer. Nothing to be panic, consult a oral physician and get it evaluated. Mean while you can take symptomatic treatment like topical anesthetic like lignocaine, and topical analgesic like choline salicylate. It is a self limiting condition, no need to take zovirax, because it will not be effective if you take this medicines 24hours after the onset of the lesions. I hope my answer will help you, take care.