Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chronic tinnitus in spite of taking medication

Hi, Since past 7 months I am experiencing Tinnitus in my right ear with partial hearing loss. Though I have consulted many doctors & taken advised medication for the same (no cancer detected in Brain MRI, Audiometry Tests show almost 60% hearing loss, Complemina Retard continued for almost 3 months), yet the problem still persists. I do not feel any nausea / headache / dizzy / anything else. I wanted to know if this is curable at all and if so then what are kinds of treatments options available ? Thanks in advance. Regards, Nitin
Sat, 5 May 2018
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Tinnitus has many causes. If you have been checked by an ENT surgeon and they have found nothing in your ear and brain, then you have to ignore the sound. You can use a hearing aid. With the help of it, you can improve your hearing status and the tinnitus will fade away slowly. You can switch on the radio at the time of sleep. Nowadays, there are tinnitus masters which are machines attached to hearing aid, where it will play soft music. This will decrease the effect of tinnitus in your daily life. Check your blood pressure and fasting blood sugar also.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Rajat Basak
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Audiometry


Suggest treatment for chronic tinnitus in spite of taking medication

Hello, Tinnitus has many causes. If you have been checked by an ENT surgeon and they have found nothing in your ear and brain, then you have to ignore the sound. You can use a hearing aid. With the help of it, you can improve your hearing status and the tinnitus will fade away slowly. You can switch on the radio at the time of sleep. Nowadays, there are tinnitus masters which are machines attached to hearing aid, where it will play soft music. This will decrease the effect of tinnitus in your daily life. Check your blood pressure and fasting blood sugar also. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajat Basak