Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chronic knee & leg pain.

My daughter 13 yrs has chronic knee and leg pain. She has Ehlers-Danlos and JIA, but the specialists for both of these ailments don t think the severe pain is from EDS or JIA. She describes the pain as sharp knives cutting into the veins or the bones. Also she has been losing hair. (No bald spots, just lots of hair in the brush and bathtub drain.) We recently discovered she is soy and egg sensitive. (She describes the stomach ache after eating even a tiny bit of soy or egg as sharp twisting knives.) Do you have any ideas on what might be causing the chronic leg pain?
Thu, 5 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The chronic leg pain could be related to arthritis. I recommend checking muscle enzymes and inflammation tests (CPK, complete blood count, PCR, ESR ) and performing an X-ray of the joints. Nerve conduction studies may help to investigate a possible pinched nerve.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ehlers–danlos syndrome


Suggest treatment for chronic knee & leg pain.

Hello, The chronic leg pain could be related to arthritis. I recommend checking muscle enzymes and inflammation tests (CPK, complete blood count, PCR, ESR ) and performing an X-ray of the joints. Nerve conduction studies may help to investigate a possible pinched nerve. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist