Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cholesteatoma

HELLO, MY FIANCE WAS BORN WITH CHOLESTEATOMA AND HAS HAD OVER 30 SURGERIES SINCE BIRTH ON HIS RIGHT EAR TO TREAT AND REMOVE WHICH WAS TOLD WAS CANCER. HE S BEEN COMPLAINING TO HIS PCP FOR OVER 6MONTHS OF HIS EARS BOTHERING HIM.SHE WOULDN T EVEN CHECK HIS EARS,ABOUT A MONTH AGO WHEN SHE DID SHE SAID SHE SEEN TUBES IN EARS,WHICH HE DOESN T HAVE ANY LONGER. HOWEVER REFFERED HIM TO ENT AND WAS DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER BACK IN HIS EAR DR TOOK PICS ND SAID IT S EATEN AT LEAST 6 HOLES IN GHIS EAR BUT TOO COMPLICATED FOR HIM TO TREAT.NO ENT DOCTORS ON HIS INSURANCE WILL TAKE HIM SAYING TOO COMPLICATED.WE FINALLY THOUGHT HAD HOPE WITH MOFFITT CANCER CENTER HERE IN TAMPA,FL. HOWEVER THEY JUST CALLED AND SAID THEY RE NOT TRAINED TO HANDLE HIS KIND OF CASE.WHAT SHOULD WE DO?THIS IS OBVIOUSLY EXTREMELY TIME SENSITIVE!PLEASE HELP US!!!!!!!!!!!!!!DON T KNOW WHAT TO DO OR WHERE TO GO FOR HIM TO BE TREATED ASAP!!!!!!!!!! THANKU,DANIELLE
Mon, 13 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

Cholesteatoma is a recurrent condition in the middle ear unless it is treated completely. It is best to take appointment at a cancer center specialized in head and neck cancer treatment. Florida Hospital situated in Orlando has the best facilities for head and neck cancer in your state. You can try making an early appointment and talking to insurance regarding treatment of your fiance at this hospital.

His case might be complex and requires a specialist team to properly treat his condition. Cholesteatoma going in for cancer should not be neglected. Once it starts spreading to near by structures and lymph nodes then it gets difficult to treat. At first a biopsy is to be done to confirm the condition and this can be followed by detailed imaging. The possibility of surgery, chemotherapy and radiation is then discussed. Please do not worry.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My son is 5, has cholesteatoma in the right ear, but has been having ruptures & drainage in the left ear lately as well. He s going in for surgery...