Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for child having warts

Hi, when I was pregnant and gave birth to my daughter I had genital warts, I had them treated after I gave birth and have not had any further issues. My daughter will be 2 in August and in the last few days I have noticed she has some warts now. Is there any treatment? Also was this bound to happen or was there something i should have done for her? Thank you for your help in advance. Tiffany Dawn
Tue, 16 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Warts, if 1 or 2 only, can be left alone. It will regress spontaneously in few months. Avoid scratching or pinching to avoid contact spread. If needed, can be treated with chemical cautery - but this need to be done under the supervision of a doctor, as these are strong acids.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Suggest treatment for child having warts

Hi, Warts, if 1 or 2 only, can be left alone. It will regress spontaneously in few months. Avoid scratching or pinching to avoid contact spread. If needed, can be treated with chemical cautery - but this need to be done under the supervision of a doctor, as these are strong acids. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician