Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Chest Pain

I am experiencing chest pains on the left side of my sternum where my heart is, ad it just randomly startd. I just got out of the ER a few days ago for what the doctors thought was a sprained back, even though I clearly told them I have had a pinched nerve in my lower back for years.

have been having leg spasms for about a week now, and suffer from restless leg syndrome, I have vertigo and carpal tunnel syndrome. It's kind of starting to burn. What do you think it means?
Sun, 6 May 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Please get assessed for osteoarthritis as it may the cause behind inflammation in bones of chest and wrist so causing chest pain and carpal tunnel syndrome. Get X-ray of bones and laboratory tests as TLC DLC ESR and CRP. You should also consult a rheumatologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,      
Dr. Varinder Joshi

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Zollinger-ellison syndrome


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Chest Pain

Hello, Please get assessed for osteoarthritis as it may the cause behind inflammation in bones of chest and wrist so causing chest pain and carpal tunnel syndrome. Get X-ray of bones and laboratory tests as TLC DLC ESR and CRP. You should also consult a rheumatologist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Varinder Joshi