Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chest infection and mild asthma

My 16 year old daugher was diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension 3 months ago after a really bad chest infection that was eventually diagnosed as pneumonia. They also found her sinuses were all inflamed and put her on a nose inhaler and tablets that are taking for mild asthma. She was also put on seretide to inhale and open up her lungs as the doctor said her lungs were not processing enough oxygen leading to the right side of her heart swelling. She has a new symptom now which is nose bleeds. After some activity she will nosebleed. Before the nosebleed happens she says she is dizzy and next thing that happens is the nose bleeds. She also has fainting episodes. Please help me understand what is happening. Thank you.

Fri, 8 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query for your daughter in details .

* The nose bleed seems in relation with side effect of steroid possibly ,
which has to be discussed with your doctor .
* Treatment part consists of antibiotics of proper group , molecules
for keeping bronchi open along with life style modifications as
- Maintaining hydration with plenty of liquids .
- Balanced nutritious diet .
- Walking in fresh air , deep breathing exercises , YOGA are corner
stone of the recovery .
- Avoid exposure to environment with dust , pollens ; if necessary
use triple layer face mask .

Hope this will help to clear your doubt .
Wishing her fine recovery .

Always welcome for any further assistance anytime .
Regards .

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband is suffering from asthama.He regularly inhale seroflo250(twice a day with two puff each) and levolin(sos).But for the last two yrs he is...

Recent questions on  Fluticasone/salmeterol

doctor1 MD

i'm a 40 yr old male 5'9 187 and fairly active. i've worked in a high pressure sales job for 17 yrs now. through the yrs i have noticed a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I ve been experiencing chest tightness for over a month. It is not constant, but periodic. I ve been to my GP who listened to my chest and...

doctor1 MD

I m 44 and my resting heart rate is 123. Earlier today I experienced heart pounding and my resting rate was at 192. There are comorbidity factors....

doctor1 MD

I have Crohn s disease and auto immune disease- - my back started to itch real bad in Jan. 2014 until May -it was so bad it woke me about 3 in the...

doctor1 MD

G'morning: I have been gaining weight- primarily in the abdominal area. Possible bloating but no gas associated with it. My lower legs swell...

doctor1 MD

I have experienced bronchitis’s frequently since I was 12. In the last 3 years I have only had it 2x. When I was a kid 12-20 I got it around 2x a...

doctor1 MD

I have copd I got great relief, felt better than in years, taking prednisone but have been warned off of it. I am 75 and in good health but will...