Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Cerebral Palsy And Immunodeficiency

Dear Doctor i have got Cerebral Palsy, immunie deficent, Gastrostomy tube feeding 4 years daughter, she also got low platlet count, she is at the moment with 30000 counts. we have given her since last 10 days 6 bags of blood but no improvement occurs.
Fri, 26 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

This will depend on the exact cause of immunodeficiency and thrombocytopenia. In cerebral palsy, immunodeficiency is usually mild-moderate and secondary to under nutrition with minerals and vitamin deficiency. In such cases, all that is needed is nutritional rehabilitation and minerals or vitamin supplementation. Thrombocytopenia secondary to a systemic infection will settle once the infection is treated and resolved.

If no improvement with these measures, this may be from an underlying bone marrow dysfunction or primary immunodeficiency, which we have to evaluate in detail and treat accordingly. Your paediatrician might discuss you in detail.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gas problem


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Cerebral Palsy And Immunodeficiency

Hi, This will depend on the exact cause of immunodeficiency and thrombocytopenia. In cerebral palsy, immunodeficiency is usually mild-moderate and secondary to under nutrition with minerals and vitamin deficiency. In such cases, all that is needed is nutritional rehabilitation and minerals or vitamin supplementation. Thrombocytopenia secondary to a systemic infection will settle once the infection is treated and resolved. If no improvement with these measures, this may be from an underlying bone marrow dysfunction or primary immunodeficiency, which we have to evaluate in detail and treat accordingly. Your paediatrician might discuss you in detail. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician