Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cerebral contusion after injury

I was diagnosed with a concussion the CT came back with a contusion in frontal lobe. Do to head trams. The work comp doctor discharged me sent me back to work with full restrictions but I m miserable dizzy Ness headaches. I felt so much better at home resting today headache started at 1240 pm. And it s now 930 pm. I ve taken the steroid the dr prescribes alive and ibuprofen earlier I took Tylenol no change I ve eaten and it hurts so bad what should I do I don t see a nureologist for 4 weeks so am I left on limbo for 4 weeks
Mon, 23 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

In my opinion, you should drink plenty of fluids orally, take proper rest and apply warm water pad on affected areas of the head.

Also, take a higher painkiller like acetaminophen and paracetamol combination. Don't worry, this pain will gradually subside in 1-2 weeks time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Suggest treatment for cerebral contusion after injury

Hello, In my opinion, you should drink plenty of fluids orally, take proper rest and apply warm water pad on affected areas of the head. Also, take a higher painkiller like acetaminophen and paracetamol combination. Don t worry, this pain will gradually subside in 1-2 weeks time. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist