Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Brain Cancer

My wife 61 years has received brain radiation therapy (15 sessions) for suspected solitary cancer lesion detected 15 days after left breast surgery for removal of lump.She has disturbed gait despite brain radiation therapy which was completed 5 days ago. Please advise as to when normal gait would be restored. What further treatment may be required.At present she is taking 4 mg. dexan BD.
Mon, 17 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on HCM.
Radiation therapy for brain can cause damage to surrounding vital structures and can produce brain edema (inflammatory).
This edema also compress surrounding brain structures and can produce defects.
So in my opinion your wife is having edema, that is why shgiven dexan. Dexan is steroid and reduces inflammatory edema.
So if she is not improving in 1-2 week better to get done repeat CT or MRI to see for edema.
If worsening edema than craniotomy is required to release the pressure.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Brain Cancer

Thanks for your question on HCM. Radiation therapy for brain can cause damage to surrounding vital structures and can produce brain edema (inflammatory). This edema also compress surrounding brain structures and can produce defects. So in my opinion your wife is having edema, that is why shgiven dexan. Dexan is steroid and reduces inflammatory edema. So if she is not improving in 1-2 week better to get done repeat CT or MRI to see for edema. If worsening edema than craniotomy is required to release the pressure.