Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bone tb

back pain with fever suspected initially as typhoid was later diagnosed as bone tb with pus formation in the spinal chord. Treatment commenced late as it was earlier treated for typhoid. After 3-4 months patient developed weakness and unable to walk without support with deformity of back bending forward and compression in the upper back. Consulting another specealist revealed that pus was required to be drained out in th begining with surgery which was not advised that time.Though medicines for tb is continued, let me know further treatment and chances of recovery and also if the patient will be able to walk as earlier. He is 65 yrs old
Fri, 15 May 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The pus must be drained as soon as possible ,if the pus is drained properly there is high chances that patient will recover.and anti tuberculosis drugs has to be continued for 18 months even after surgery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Typhoid fever


Suggest treatment for bone tb

Hello, The pus must be drained as soon as possible ,if the pus is drained properly there is high chances that patient will recover.and anti tuberculosis drugs has to be continued for 18 months even after surgery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver