Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for bone spur under clavicle

I have abone spur supposably under my clavicle on my chest at first you could hardly fill it now 1and half latter it has growm like a quarter money size at first I had an MRI then a ct scan a year latter now it has been 7 months and it is still growin do you thin it could be cancer or just a bone spur like they say could that be possible just a bone spur
Wed, 18 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
welcome to HCM
from your history it seems to be a benign lesion mot probably osteochondroma.so nothing to worry about.
i shall advise you to consult a orthopaedic surgeon with the reports because proper examination is necessary.
hope this is helpful.
regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Suggest treatment for bone spur under clavicle

hello, welcome to HCM from your history it seems to be a benign lesion mot probably osteochondroma.so nothing to worry about. i shall advise you to consult a orthopaedic surgeon with the reports because proper examination is necessary. hope this is helpful. regards.